Wednesday, October 18, 2017

October 18 Birthdays and Memoriams

John Nord (a/k/a the Barbarian), Talon Williams and Carlos Cabrera celebrate birthdays today.

Paul Baillargeon died at the age of 77 on this day in 1999. Ryuma Go was 53 when he passed away on this day in 2009, and Mike Fever was 53 when he died on the same day. Dennis Hall died at the age of 78 on this day in 2013.

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Georgia Independent Wrestling Alliance in Milledgeville on October 27

From GWH News:

Georgia Independent Wrestling Alliance will be at the National Guard Armory in Milledgeville, GA on October 27.  Advertised:  Mac Davis, Chris Nelms, Sean Nelson, Freak N Twisted, Lance Christian, Mike Stratus, Steve Stacker, Firewalker, Georgia Cowboy.  The venue is located at 107 Georgia Highway 49 West.  Tickets are $8 at the door and $6 advance.  Doors open at 7:00 PM and bell time is at 7:30.

ProSouth Wrestling in Piedmont on October 27

From GWH News:

ProSouth Wrestling will be at the ProSouth Arena in Piedmont, AL on October 27.  Advertised:  Donnie Primetime (w/Mathias Darkthorne) defends the ProSouth Unified championship in a three way match against B-What and Shean Christopher.  Ace Haven (w/Amy Haven) vs. Zombie Dragon (w/Mathias Darkthorne) in a casket match.  Logan Creed vs. Ayden Andrews in a no DQ, no count out match.  Lights Cameron F-Action (Cameron Action & Jon Averson) vs. Tyler Swagger & Chris McCain.  Brian Pryor vs. Daniel Divine.  The venue is located at 627 Southern Avenue.  Tickets are $12 ringside, $10 general admission and free general admission for children under 5.  Doors open at 5:00 PM for advance tickets and 6:30 for at the door tickets.  The preshow is at 5:45 and main show is at 7:00.

SWA Deep South in Thomasville on October 21

From GWH News:

SWA Deep South will be at the Thomas County Middle School in Thomasville, GA on October 21.  Advertised:  Ron Simmons, Teddy Long, Bill Weaver, the Hardway Brothers, Ray Drew, Myron Guyton, Roxie Rouge, Aria Blake, Johnny Romano, ReGenesis.  The venue is located at 4681 US Highway Bypass.  Tickets are $8 and free for children under 6.  Doors open at 5:00 PM for advance ticket holders and 5:30 for tickets purchased at the door.  Bell time is at 6:00 PM.

Note:  For advance tickets contact Jimmy Peeples or Amy Peeples.

Pro Wrestling Mid-South in Dyersburg on October 21

From GWH News:

Pro Wrestling Mid-South will be at the Herb Welch WrestlePlex in Dyersburg, TN on October 21.  Advertised:  Greg Anthony defends thee PW Mid-South Unified Heavyweight championship against Simon Reed.  If Anthony wins, the Office must disband forever.  If Reed wins, he wins the championship.  Alan Steel vs. Josh Matthews.  Also advertised is Ricky Rodeo.  The venue is located at 1827 Saint John Avenue.  Tickets are $5.  Bell time is at 7:30 PM.

Ignite Wrestling in Vero Beach on October 21

From GWH News:

Ignite Wrestling will be at the Walking Tree Brewery in Vero Beach, FL on October 21.  Advertised:  Aaron Epic (w/Aspyn Rose) defends the Ignite Undisputed championship against Martin Stone.  TECH (Mike Monroe & TC Read) vs. The Brothers Lockhart (Andrew Lockhart & Erik Lockhart).  Tripp Cassidy vs. Craig Classic.  Alex Cruz vs. Jesus Rodriguez vs. Serpentico.  Nick Nero vs. Joey Ozbourne.  Carlos Gabriel vs. Matt Kenway.  Also advertised are Maxx Stardom, Timmy Lou Retton, White Mike, Duncan Jay, Colby Corino, Randy Eller, Tony Stabile.  The venue is located at 3209 Dodger Road.  Tickets are $20 ringside, $15 general admission and $5 children under 12 general admission with paid adult general admission.  Doors open at 12:00 PM and bell time is at 1:00.

Note:  Ignite Wrestling will also be working with United Against Poverty to help collect non-perishable food items for the Emergency Food Pantry.

All Pro Championship Wrestling in Douglasville on October 21

From GWH News:

All Pro Championship Wrestling will be at the National Guard Armory in Douglasville, GA on October 21.  Advertised:  JR Reynolds defends the APCW Heavyweight championship against Damien Bennett.  Carolina Fight Club defends the APCW Tag Team championship against The Dirty Blondes.  James Dylan vs. Tommy Penirelli to determine the #1 contender for the APCW Heavyweight championship.  Jordan Kingsley vs. Zane Stevens.  Alister Crowe & Harlow O'Hara vs. Sean Sims Crystal Rose (w/Angel).  The venue is located at 6784 Church Street.  Tickets are $10.  Doors open at 6:00 PM and bell time is at 7:00.

October 17 Birthdays and Memoriams

Bill Behrens celebrates a birthday today.

Ron Dupree died on this day in 1975, and Frank Dalton was 54 when he passed in 1995. Leo Nomellini passed away at the age of 76 on this day in 2000.

Monday, October 16, 2017

New South Championship Wrestling in Franklin on October 20

From GWH News:

New South Championship Wrestling will be at the New South Arena in Franklin, KY on October 20.  Advertised:  Damien Wayne vs. Arrick Andrews.  There will be a mystery referee.  Chris Michaels defends the New South Heavyweight championship against Derek Neal.  Reverend Ronny Roberts vs. Shawn Hurley.  John Irons vs. The Invader.  Blade vs. Connor O'Bryan.  The venue is located at 512 West Madison Street.  Tickets are $8 and free for children under 6.  Doors open at 6:30 PM and bell time is at 7:30.

ProSouth Wrestling in Piedmont on October 20

From GWH News:

ProSouth Wrestling will be at the ProSouth Arena in Piedmont, AL on October 20.  Advertised:  Kelvin Holmes vs. James Hardy.  The Left Hand Path (Alister Crowe & Eric Silva) vs. Britt Jackson & Brian Pryor.  Ayden Andrews vs. C-Dawg Collins.  Also advertised is Donnie Primetime, The Greenhorn Militia (B-What & Shean Christopher), Ace Haven.  The venue is located at 627 Southern Avenue.  Tickets are $8 and free for children under 5.  Doors open at 6:30 PM and bell time is at 7:30.

Pro Wrestling Mid-South in Ripley on October 20

From GWH News:

Pro Wrestling Mid-South will be at the Power Pro Arena in Ripley, TN on October 20.  Advertised:  Meklakov defends the PW Mid-South Legends & Lions championship in a triple threat match against Koko Anderson and The Black Hand Rider.  Morgan Williams vs. El Amigo Loco.  Simon Reed vs. The Tornado.  The venue is located at 207 Washington Street.  Tickets are $5.  Doors open at 7:00 PM and bell time is at 8:00.

American Wrestling Alliance Television

Episode 5


Innovate Pro Wrestling Television

Episode 8


Appalachian Mountain Wrestling Television

October 11, 2017, episode


October 16 Birthdays and Memoriams

Justin Credible and Kenny Omega celebrate birthdays today.

Sandor Szabo died at the age of 60 on this day in 1966, and Stu Hart was 88 when he passed in 2003. Rey Urbano passed away on this day in 2007, and Jack Reynolds was 71 when he died in 2008.

Sunday, October 15, 2017

Southern Fried Report from Covington on October 14

From Rob Brodhecker:

Attendance 120-130.

First match: Ike Cross versus Kenji Brea for the Phase One Championship Trophy. The Approved at ringside. Approved interferes. Kenji wins. Time, about 10 minutes. Adriana chants at Hawkins.

Approved dumps on Rave promo. Little kid punks out Hawkins with a “Look Out Behind you!”

Second match. Approved vs Beautiful Bald Besties for the SFCW Tag Team Championship.  Michael Stevens comes out by himself, no Zack Edwards. Says that since Zac wasn’t here, no match is happening. Sal Rinauro comes out saying that his opponent didn’t show either how about they team up. Stevens reluctant. All 3 Approved on Sal. Stevens wouldn’t get up on the ring apron. Michael finally gets involved after getting spit on by Hawkins, cleans house until the numbers catch up. The Approved wins on a roll up with a distracted ref.

Anarchy Report from Cornelia on October 14

From Larry Goodman:

Anarchy Wrestling did all they could do build up Fright Night 2017 at their go home show last night at Landmark Arena.

Triple Crown Champion Gunner Miller collides with former champion Jacob Ashworth inside a steel cage in the Fright Night main event. Champion and the challenger both scored impressive wins at the final stop before they meet in what Jeff G. Bailey has vowed will be Ashworth's last chance to regain the title. Are Miller and Bailey taking Ashworth too lightly given Miller's focus on Matt Riddle?

Rave Approved violently made the case that they are Anarchy's best tag team and announced they are putting the tag titles on the line in a four-way ladder match.

A Cornelia legend will return as the special referee for the unsanctioned fight between Billy Buck and Gladiator Jeremiah.

No doubt the 100 in attendance at Landmark Arena last night were treated to a very good show. In two weeks, the tale will be told as to whether it was enough to fill the building. Fright Night doesn't occupy the ideal spot on the schedule this year coming on the heels of the Wildside Reunion. 

Preview for GWHtv Talk

Kenny Jay, Stoney Cannon, Michael Garrett and Will Wheeler look at wrestling in the south and beyond then and now.

The broadcast starts at 7:00 PM.  Click here to listen to the show.

GWHtv Talk Archive Online

On Sunday's edition of GWHTVtalk, Kenny Jay, Stoney, Will, and Mike talked about common wrestling urban legends from the top part of an online list, including rumors about such legends such as Tommy Rich, The Von Erichs, Kevin Sullivan, Bruiser Brody and more.

Click here to listen

Modern Vintage Wrestling Television

Episode 28


Innovate Pro Wrestling Television

Episode 7


CWF Mid-Atlantic Television

Episode 126


Appalachian Mountain Wrestling Television

October 7, 2017, episode


WWE NXT in Johnson City on October 22

From GWH News:

WWE NXT will be at the Freedom Hall Civic Center in Johnson City, TN On October 22.  Advertised:  Drew McIntyre, Roderick Strong, Andrade Almas, Hideo Itami, Undisputed Era (Adam Cole, Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish), Sanity (Eric Young, Killian Dain & Alexander Wolfe).  The venue is located at 1320 Pactolas Road.  Bell time is at 5:00 PM.

October 15 Birthdays and Memoriams

Joey Abs and Takeshi Morishima celebrate birthdays today.

Boris Volkoff died at the age of 76 on this day in 2003, and Joey Maggs was 37 when he passed in 2006. El Brazo passed away at 52 on this day in 2013.

Saturday, October 14, 2017

Peachstate Wrestling Alliance in Carrollton on October 21

From GWH News:

Peachstate Wrestling Alliance will be at the VFW Fairgrounds in Carrollton, GA on October 21.  Advertised:  Austin Theory defends the PWA Heritage championship against Kevin Blue.  AC Mack defends the PWA No Limits championship against The Gladiator Jeremiah.  Jimmy Rave vs. Ashton Starr.  Adam Priest vs. Romeo.  Also advertised are AJ Steele, Pandora.  The venue is located at 1625 Bankhead Highway.  Tickets are $12 front row, $11 second row, $10 general admission, $6 children ages 7-15 general admission and free general admission for children under 7 with a paying adult.  Doors open at 7:00 PM and bell time is at 8:00.

World Xtreme Wrestling in Minneola on October 21

From GWH News:

World Xtreme Wrestling will be at the Minneola City Hall in Minneola, FL on October 21.  Advertised:  The Beast defends the WXW Heavyweight championship against D Ramos.  Gariston Spears vs. Devin Abrams.  Frankie Burbank vs. Deathrow Jethro.  The New Breed (Vinny Mac & The Diamond Kid) defends the WXW Tag Team championship against Bad Intentions (Raziel & Vertigo).  Tony Ice vs. The British Wolf.  The venue is located at 800 US Highway 27.  Tickets are $25 VIP, $15 general admission and $5 children under 11 general admission.  Doors open at 5:20 for VIP and 6:00 for general admission.  Dark match is at 5:45 and bell time for the main show is at 6:30.

WWE NXT in Graniteville on October 21

From GWH News:

WWE NXT will be at the Aiken Convocation Center in Graniteville, SC on October 21.  Advertised:  Drew McIntyre, Andrade Almas, Sanity (Eric Young, Nikki Cross, Alexander Wolfe & Killian Dain), Undisputed Ere (Adam Cole, Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish), Roderick Strong, Hideo Itami.  The venue is located at 2049 Champion Way.  Bell time is at 7:30 PM.

WWE NXT in North Charleston on October 20

From GWH News:

WWE NXT will be at the North Charleston Convention Center in North Charleston, SC on October 20.  Advertised:  Drew McIntyre, Andrade Almas, The Undisputed Era (Adam Cole, Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish), Roderick Strong, Hideo Itami, Johnny Gargano, Sanity (Eric Young, Nikki Cross, Killian Dain & Alexander Wolfe).  The venue is located at 5000 Coliseum Drive.  Bell time is at 7:30 PM.

October 14 Birthdays and Memoriams

Nikolai Volkoff, Danny Spivey, Bruce ‘Agent’ Steele, Stacy Keibler, and Blackjack Lanza celebrate birthdays today.

Don Sugai died at the age of 39 on this day in 1952, and Lou Albano was 76 when he passed in 2009.

Friday, October 13, 2017

WWE NXT in Macon on October 19

From GWH News:

WWE NXT will be at the Macon City Auditorium in Macon, GA on October 19.  Advertised:  Drew McIntyre, Andrade Almas, Nikki Cross, Undisputed Era (Adam Cole, Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish), Sanity (Eric Young, Alexander Wolfe & Killian Dain), Roderick Strong, Hideo Itami.  The venue is located at 415 1st Street.  Bell time is at 7:30 PM.

WWE NXT in Macon on October 19

From GWH News:

WWE NXT will be at the Macon City Auditorium in Macon, GA on October 19.  Advertised:  Drew McIntyre, Andrade Almas, Nikki Cross, Undisputed Era (Adam Cole, Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish), Sanity (Eric Young, Alexander Wolfe & Killian Dain), Roderick Strong, Hideo Itami.  The venue is located at 415 1st Street.  Bell time is at 7:30 PM.

CWF Mid-Atlantic in Gibsonville on October 14

From GWH News:

CWF Mid-Atlantic will be at the Mid-Atlantic Sportatorium in Gibsonville, NC on October 14.  Advertised:  Trevor Lee defends the CWF Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight championship in the 30 man Rumble match.  Also in the match are Brad Attitude, Roy Wilkins, Arik Royal, Ric Converse, Caprice Coleman, Ethan Sharpe, Mecha Mercenary, Aaron Biggs, Michael McAllister, Donnie Dollars, Otto Schwanz, Mace Li, Dr. Daniel C Rockingham, Chet Sterling, Frankie Flynn, Snooty Foxx, Keith Mac, Mitch Connor, Cain Justice, Mike Mars.  Zane Dawson & Dave Dawson defends the CWF Mid-Atlantic Tag Team championships against The Sandwich Squad (Mecha Mercenary & Aaron Biggs).  Cain Justice defends the CWF Mid-Atlantic Rising Generation League championship against Dirty Daddy.  Aric Andrews defends the CWF Mid-Atlantic Worldwide Television championship against a mystery opponent.  The venue is located at 1001 Springwood Avenue.  Tickets are $30 at the door second row VIP, $25 advance second row VIP, $15 at the door general admission, $10 advance general admission and $5 children under 12 general admission.  Bell time is at 7:30 PM.

Mountain Championship Wrestling in Pikeville on October 14

From GWH News:

Mountain Championship Wrestling will be at the MCW Arena in Pikeville, TN on October 14.  The venue is located at 97 Tom Pope Road.  Tickets are $7, $5 children ages 6-12 and free for children under 6.  Doors open at 6:00 PM and bell time is at 7:00.

Renegade Championship Wrestling in Chatsworth on October 14

From GWH News:

Renegade Championship Wrestling will be at the RCW Arena in Chatsworth, GA on October 14.  Advertised:  Zach Malone defends the RCW No Limits championship against Paul Manson in a ladder match.  Michael Cross vs. Zach Stevens in a first blood match in a Tournament of Horrors semifinals match.  Shane Williams vs. Jess Wade in a lumberjack match in a Tournament of Horrors semifinals match.  Ethan Cage vs. Alex Michaels.  The Mizfitz (Joey Idol & Charles Allen) vs. Old School Rules (Jamie Strong & Mad Dog).  The venue is located at 806 North 2nd Avenue.  Tickets are $6 and free for children under 7.  Bell time is at 8:00 PM.

Note:  This is the last show at this location.  RCW moves to Patriot MMA on October 28.

WWE NXT in West Palm Beach on October 14

From GWH News:

WWE NXT will be at the Palm Beach County Convention Center in West Palm Beach, FL on October 14.  The venue is located at 650 Okeechobee Boulevard.  Tickets are $75 ringside, $50 rows 2-5 and $20 general admission.  Bell time is at 7:30 PM.

Pro Wrestling Mid-South in Ripley on October 13

From GWH News:

Pro Wrestling Mid-South will be at the Power Pro Arena in Ripley, TN on October 13.  Advertised:  Jason Voorhees vs. Koko Anderson.  Jakob Edwinn vs. Josh Matthews in a 2 out of 3 falls match.  Simon Reed vs. The Tornado.  Meklakov vs. Josh McGuinness.  The venue is located at 207 Washington Street.  Tickets are $5.  Doors open at 7:00 PM and bell time is at 8:00.

ProSouth Wrestling in Piedmont on October 13

From GWH News:

ProSouth Wrestling will be at the ProSouth Arena in Piedmont, AL on October 13.  Advertised:  There will be a 13 man gauntlet match to determine who faces Donnie Primetime for the Unified ProSouth championship on October 27.  Kelvin Holmes vs. Daniel Divine with the winner advancing to the gauntlet match.  The Chosen Ones (Big Tomb & Ace Haven) vs. The Left Hand Path.  Ayden Andrews vs. Logan Creed.  Also advertised is The Greenhorn Militia (B-What & Shean Christopher).  The venue is located at 627 Southern Avenue.  Tickets are $8 and free for children under 5.  Doors open at 6:30 PM and bell time is at 7:30.

New South Championship Wrestling in Franklin on October 13

From GWH News:

New South Championship Wrestling will be at the New South Arena in Franklin, KY on October 13.  Advertised:  Chris Michaels defends the New South Heavyweight championship against Kahagas.  Christian James vs. Vic the Bruiser in a trick or treat fight.  Damien Wayne vs. Arrick Andrews.  Shawn Hurley vs. Reverend Ronny Roberts.  John Irons vs. Justin Grandberry.  The venue is located at 512 West Madison Street.  Tickets are $8 and free for children under 6.  Doors open at 6:30 PM and bell time is at 7:30.

National Championship Wrestling in Cornelia on October 13

From GWH News:

National Championship Wrestling will be at the Landmark Arena in Cornelia, GA on October 13.  Advertised:  AC Mack vs. Jaxon Vile in a ladder match to determine who is the NCW Junior Heavyweight champion once and for all.  Owen Knight vs. Jimmy Rave.  Matt Gilbert vs. Kenji Brea.  O'Shay Edwards vs. Luke Grimes.  Tim Miller vs. Ike Cross vs. Ashton Starr vs. David Ali.  The Misfits (Alan Angels & Tommy Maserati) vs. Disorderly Conduct.  Ghost & Kurt Kyle vs. Hoax & Michael Manson (w/Winner of Costume Contest).  The venue is located at 4246 Level Grove Road.  Tickets are $8.  Bell time is at 8:00 PM.

Alternative Pro Wrestling in Royston on October 13

From GWH News:

Alternative Pro Wrestling will be at the Royston Gym in Royston, GA on October 13.  Advertised:  Brandon Parker (w/Jeremy Vain), Jamie Hall, Carnage, Scott Mayson.  The venue is located at 305 Cherry Street.  Tickets are $5.  Bell time is at 8:30 PM.

October 13 Birthdays and Memoriams

Don Callis (a/k/a Cyrus the Virus) celebrates a birthday today.

Espectro died on this day in 1993 at the age of 59.

Thursday, October 12, 2017

Gary Michael Cappetta in Conyers on October 13

From Larry Goodman:

Former WWF/AWA/WCW ring announcer Gary Michael Cappetta brings his wrestling-related theatrical event, Beyond Bodyslams! to Conyers tomorrow night at the Center Stage Arts Theater. Show time is 7:35 pm. General Admission $25, Meet & Greet (includes early entry, book, tour photo and photo op) $45.

Description

"It is the most entertaining, the most unique, the most informative wrestling-related theatrical event EVER presented. It is an audience interactive, multi-media stage presentation based on Gary Michael Cappetta’s acclaimed autobiography, Bodyslams!, Memoirs of a Wrestling Pitchman. GMC offers a revealing account of his romp through wrestling bringing his lengthy announcing career to life alongside the most popular and most controversial personalities in the history of the game.

Live from center stage, Gary Michael Cappetta takes his audience on a roller coaster ride of emotionally charged stories via the use of giant screen video footage and audio clips of current wrestling superstars as well as the many heralded legends that he has introduced and interviewed. Stone Cold Steve Austin, CM Punk, Ric Flair, The Undertaker, Vince McMahon, Shane McMahon, Andre The Giant, Hulk Hogan, Daniel Bryan, Mick Foley, Gorilla Monsoon and Bruno Sammartino are only some of the personalities that GMC will bring to life through his candid, in-your-face style of storytelling magic."

WWA4 in Atlanta on October 12

From GWH News:

WWA4 will be at the WWA4 Wrestling School in Atlanta, GA on October 12.  The venue is located at 152 Selig Drive Southwest Suite C.  Admission is free.  Bell time is at 8:00 PM.

Ohio Valley Wrestling Results from Louisville on October 11

From Brian Slack:

Ohio Valley Wrestling was in Louisville, KY on October 11 for a TV taping.  Results:  

Dark matches:  Adam Slade & Kevin Giza defeated Willie Cranium & Christian Hernandez.  Big Zo defeated Tony Gunn.  The Bro Godz (Colton Cage & Dustin Jackson) defeated KTL & Sam Thompson.

Episode 947:  Randall Floyd defeated Logan James to win the OVW Television Championship.  Justin Smooth defeated Dapper Dan (w/Josh Ashcraft & Cash Flo) after Flo's attempted interference backfires.  Billy O defeated Jade Dawson (w/Chace Destiny & Damion) by DQ after a mysterious masked man attacks Billy O with a chain.  He then attacks Dawson.   David Lee Lorenze III (w/Jaylee) defeated Tyler Matrix after Michael Hayes attacked Matrix.  Due to the victory, Lorenze gets to pick the stipulations for their match on October 21.

Dark matches:  The Void (Chace Destiny & Damion) defeated Deonta Davis & Dre Blitz.  Apollo Garvin defeated Stephon Smith & Dave Harmon.

Mucha Lucha Atlanta Results from Norcross on October 8

From Brian Slack:

Mucha Lucha Atlanta was in Norcross, GA on October 8 in front of a crowd of 1,368.  Results:  CB Suave defeated Gil Quest.  Priscilla Kelly defeated Kiera Hogan and Kamilla Kaine in a three way match.  Septimo Dragon defeated Heros.  Joey Lynch defeated Jeff Cobb and Anthony Henry in a three way match.  Rey Horus defeated AR Fox to retain the MLA Global championship.  Poder Nocturno & Serpentico defeated Vary Morales & Alex Cruz.  Rush defeated Mecha Wolf and Caristico in a three way match to win the MLA Heavyweight championship.

Elite Championship Wrestling Results from Houma on October 8

From Brian Slack:

Elite Championship Wrestling was in Houma, LA on October 8.  Results:  Odinson defeated Rodney Mack to retain the Elite Heavyweight championship.  Xtian Blake defeated Vordell Walker by DQ after Brett Landry's group (Odinson, Michael Patrick & Leo Brien) attacked Blake.  The Dirty Blondes (Michael Patrick & Leo Brien)(w/Brett Ian Landry) defeated Blake Wilder & Purple Haze.  Ox Haney defeated The Professional.  King Rob Love (w/Prince Taj Mahal) defeated Bysin Scott to retain the Elite J-Crown championship.

Mountain Championship Wrestling Results from Pikeville on October 7

From Brian Slack:

Mountain Championship Wrestling was in Pikeville, TN on October 7.  Results:  Big Heavy defeated Thorn.  Marc Bowman defeated Austin Ace after using the ropes.  Dallas Troy defeated Russian Yeti.  Big Rig & DeVito defeated Eric Michaels & Knuckles.  The Faction of Chaos (Chris Cross, Bart Hunter & Matt Hunter) defeated Chase Falcon, Digger James & Thundercat.  After the match, all 5 members of the Faction of Chaos (Chriss Cross, Bart Hunter, Matt Hunter, Russian Yeti #2 & Marc Bowman) attacked Falcon, James & Thundercat until Dustin Johns made the save.  Grand Moki defeated Garvin.

Innovate Pro Wrestling Results from Sneedville on October 7

From Brian Slack:

Innovate Pro Wrestling was in Sneedville, TN on October 7.  Results:  Tyler Foshie defeated Austin West.  Axton Ray & Matt Gordon defeated Travis Lee & Wild Bill.  Chase Owens defeated Wayne Adkins.  Lenny Stratton & Nicole Pain defeated Shannon Smith & Scarlet Sharp.  Jeff Connelly defeated Toby Farley by DQ.

Georgia Wrestling Network Results from Tyrone on October 7

From Bryan Vaughan:

1st match
Announcer Bryan Vaughan
Referee Billy officiating
"The Pretty Boy Killer" Justin Legend defeated "The 81 Special" Swole

2nd match 
Announcer Bryan Vaughan
Referee Rader Martin officiating
Triple Threat Tag Team Match
Billy The Kid & Primetime Bryan defeated Prince Rhumma & Leatherface (w/Mike Money) and The Dirty Villians ("Dirty" John Brewer & "The Tannerite Cowboy" Joey Corbin)

There was a cool spot in this match as Prince Rhumma went to throw fire in Primetime Bryans face and Primetime Bryan countered it and threw the fire back in Prince Rhumma's face to pick up the win. 

3rd match
Announcer Shades 
Referee Radar Martin officiating
Jay the Bruiser defeated "The Man In Black" Chris Nelms by count out. vs Jay The Bruiser Winner by count out Jay The Bruiser 

Main Event 
Battle Royal
Announcer Bryan Vaughan
When the battle royal would get down to the last two wrestlers, it would turn into a one on one match with the winner becoming the first GWN Heavyweight championship.

"The Pretty Boy Killer" Justin Legend and "The Man in Black" Chris Nelms ended up being the final two.
Others in the match were:  Jay the Bruiser, Billy the Kid, Primetime Bryan, Leatherface, "The 81 Special" Swole, "Dirty" John Brewer and "The Tannerite Cowboy" Joey Corbin.

Main Event
One on One match
Referee Radar Martin officiating
"Pretty Boy Killer" Justin Legend defeated "The Man in Black" Chris Nelms to become the first GWN Heavyweight championship.

Note:  This was GWN's first event.